Grammy Nominations 2022: Full List Of Nominees; 2 New Categories Added

Grammy Nominations 2022: Full List Of Nominees; 2 New Categories Added
Grammy Nominations 2022: Full List Of Nominees; 2 New Categories Added

Leave the door open for some surprising snubs as the nominations for the 2022 Grammy Awards have been announced.

In adherence to strict safety protocols amid the COVID-19 pandemic, the Recording Academy revealed the nominations for the 64th Grammys show during its second-annual virtual livestream event on Tuesday morning from the Grammy Museum in Los Angeles.

“It’s been a year of unprecedented, transformational change for the Recording Academy,” Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr. said in April. “I’m immensely proud to be able to continue our journey of growth with these latest updates to our awards process.”

This year, the Recording Academy eliminated nominations review committees in general and genre fields, meaning winners will now be determined by a majority, peer-to-peer vote of Recording Academy voting members.

 

“This is a new academy, one that is driven to action and that has doubled down on the commitment to meeting the needs of the music community,” said Mason. “While change and progress are key drivers of our actions, one thing will always remain — the Grammy Award is the only peer-driven and peer-voted recognition in music. We are honored to work alongside the music community year-round to further refine and protect the integrity of the awards process.”

Two brand-new categories will also debut at the 2022 Grammy Awards show: Best Global Music Performance (Global Music Field) and Best Música Urbana Album (Latin Music Field).

The total current number of Grammy Award categories now stands at a whopping 88.

“Music’s biggest night” will take place on Monday, Jan. 31, 2022, live from the soon-to-be renamed Staples Center in Los Angeles. CBS will broadcast the ceremony and it will be available to stream live on Paramount+.

 

Here are the nominees for the 64th Grammy Awards, which will be updated as they are announced.

Record of the Year

Album of the Year

Song of the Year

Best New Artist

Best Pop Solo Performance

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Best Pop Vocal Album

Best Dance Recording

“Hero” — Afrojack & David Guetta

“Loom” — Oalufur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

“Before” — James Blake

“Heartbreak” — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

“You Can Do It” — Caribou

“Alive” — Rüfüs Du Sol

“The Business” — Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Subconsciously” — Black Coffee

“Fallen Embers” Illenium

“Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer

“Shockwave” — Marshmello

“Free Love” — Sylvan Esso

“Judgment” Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Best Rock Performance

Best Metal Performance

Best Rock Album

Best Rock Song

Best Alternative Music Album

Best R&B Performance

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Best Progressive R&B Album

Best R&B Song

Best R&B Album

Best Rap Performance

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar

“Up” — Cardi B

“My . Life” — J. Cole ft. 21 Savage & Morray

“Thot Sh**” — Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Pride. Is. The. Devil” — J. Cole ft. Lil Baby

“Need To Know” — Doja Cat

“Industry Baby” — Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow

“Wusyaname” — Tyler, The Creator ft. YoungBoy Never Broke Again & Ty Dollar $ign

“Hurricane” — Kanye West ft. The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Album

“The Off-Season” — J. Cole

“Certified Lover Boy” — Drake

“King’s Disease II” — Nas

“Call Me If You Get Lost” — Tyler, the Creator

“Donda” — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“Bath Salts” — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones and Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas)

“Best Friend” — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas and Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

“Family Ties” — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour and Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

“Jail” — Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

“My Life” — Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Country Solo Performance

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Best Country Album

Best Country Song

Best New Age Album

“Brothers” — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton

“Divine Tides” — Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

“Pangaea” — Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone

“Night + Day” — Opium Moon

“Pieces of Forever” — Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Best Gospel Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Best Roots Gospel Album

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Best Tropical Latin Album

Best American Roots Performance

Best American Roots Song

Best Americana Album

Best Bluegrass Album

Best Traditional Blues Album

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Best Folk Album

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Best Reggae Album

Best Global Music Album

Best Children’s Music Album

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Best Comedy Album

Best Musical Theater Album

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Song Written for Visual Media Category

Best Instrumental Composition

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Best Recording Package

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Best Album Notes

Best Historical Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Cinema” — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue and Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

“Dawn” — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney and Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

“Hey What” — BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

“Love for Sale” — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

Best Immersive Audio Album

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Producer of the Year, Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Best Opera Recording

Best Choral Performance

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Best Classical Compendium

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Best Music Video

Best Music Film

Best Global Music Performance (Global Music Field)

Best Música Urbana Album (Latin Music Field)